Wednesday, June 22, 2016

February Fever

Hi guise!

I'm so late, I know. I always say this, it feels like a decade I haven't been writing anything on my blog. I have been procrastinating, feeling lonely, I feel like I'm lost and I don't know what to do with my life anymore besides earning and shopping gloriously.

I bought a lot of clothes but I can't find the motivation to post any of them. It's like the end of the rope and I don't know, life became boring.

I wish I could find the motivation to write again, to read, to travel and maybe love truly...

I wish the old me...

Without further adieu... and this set was taken last February haha!

Sunnies - Jean Paul Gaultier
Blazer - Thrift shop
2 piece - Dresslink
Boots - Thrift shop


Thursday, April 14, 2016

Blue

Check this out guise.


Guise.

Sup.

How are you readers doing? I've been good and busy. Recently I just opened a small souvenir shop and I'm still working in my current occupation, so I don't get a lot of time for blogging and other stuff until now.

I don't have anything much to say for now. However for this look, I just wanted something chic and bohemian at the same time. Used a belt to tie my kimono blazer and voila! looking absolutely neat and simple. A summer comfy outfit bearable in the PH climate.

Update: this big empty lot is now officially closed to the public. From what I heard it will be transformed into a university. Bad news is probably all graffiti works will be gone in the latter.

Without further adieu...


Thursday, March 10, 2016

Pearly whites

Hi guise.


Just want to share my beautiful pearl set given to me as a present from my former student. I don't know him personally because we only talk through skype (classes), so he doesn't know me as well. However, he gave me a gift for my birthday and I definitely told him not to give me something expensive. He insisted and sent the gifts from Japan to Philippines.

The set is originally made in Kobe, Japan; where the famous pearls are. They said, pearls from Japan are exquisite, the fact that Japanese pay more attention to detail. So, the pearls I got were perfectly formed circles that means these are ridiculously expensive. I'm still thankful though because I love the glow of pearls and they are so cute when worn lol.

I was a little anxious, the customs might... I don't know, steal them? in exchange with something shitty. I haven't appraised this set yet. If I find time for appraisal, I will know when the maggots did something bullshit. Nevertheless, I tried home experiments and they all seem to be authentic and fairly heavy compared to my fake pearls.

Without further adieu...

Pearl set - from Kobe, Japan
Top - Zalora
Skirt - Forever21
Bag - Mango
Shoes - Thrift store


Friday, February 19, 2016

Black coffee

Sup guise.

I love coffee.

End of story.

Sorry I don't have anything to say right now, I'm so busy at work. Please enjoy my outfit ensemble, love my new shoes though!

Leather hat - Australia
Top - Terranova
Bag - Marc Jacobs
Shorts - Forever21
Shoes - New Balance

Friday, January 22, 2016

Passé

Good god! It's been 4 months since my last blog post, I am sorry internet, you lost this time, real life took me over. 2015 was one hectic ride, months have passed and here I am posting this shit on 2016. Really busy with work, I mean I couldn't even do what I usually do back in the days where I didn't care about work at all. I am stuck on an online home-based job and currently enjoying it.

Some of you might think that it's a home-based job, why can't you do this or that. You wouldn't be surprised if I told you the job is similar to customer support although in a much comfy environment like my room. I'm still getting used to this kind of vibe, talking to a lot of people with unique personalities. I remember my confidence went low and speaking to strangers was never a go for me. I mean gradually I became an introvert and job interviews sound dreadful.

Now, because of my current state, I have become too talkative and apparently I couldn't stop smiling to strangers on the internet (OMG!), however part of me is still the shy and chill type, just wanna stay in my room, watch anime or movies, not doing any exercises, sleep all day, that's the me now. Okay nuff of that. For this look, it's a winter version in the Philippines lol. I wanted to incorporate something like a winter-ish ensemble but you know I can't, it's absolutely hot here! So I just went for a 90's look, like grunge Daria or Jane Lane, or f.r.i.e.n.d.s. lol

Without further adieu...

Dress - Thrift Store
Bag - Marc Jacobs
Boots - Thrift Store