Thursday, March 19, 2015

Coral

Sup!

This is the first time I'll be talking about Reefside, well, not actually the first first, I've already worn some of their tees. But now, they have chosen me to promote their works, and I support indie brands :)

Reefside is a local clothing line established in Davao City, Philippines; inspired by the board-riding lifestyle: surfing, skim boarding and skate boarding. Their designs are a must-have this summer/dry season, you must be aching to go the beach right now and wear something breezy and comfortable! Reefside Artworks takes the stand!

In the tropics like in my city, dry season has already started. It is soooo hot right now, I am not sure I can wear all black like I usually like. So for this look; the shirt is really soft, I love the print and material; simple shirt and jeans ensemble to match the summer heat and with a touch of elegance to give it a more feminine casual look, not just for the sporty type eventually. Get stoked with Reefside now with their funky designs! check out their facebook: https://www.facebook.com/reefsideartworks

Sunnies - Ray-Ban
Shirt - Reefside Artworks
Leather belt - Thrift shop
Pants - Forever 21
Bag - Mango
Shoes - Forever 21

Sunday, March 8, 2015

I'm not special

Hi guise.

How are you readers doing? Apparently, I am doing great and really excited for April, I will venture the North... yes lol. For the first time my boyfriend dyed my hair Ombre. Actually, in one of my past hairstyles I also had ombre but usually accidental, like only the roots had washed up color which were bleached and the upper part had the permanent color. However, I and bf dyed it with care now haha! The dyeing process took us a lot of time because we precisely dyed it to look more gradient or else will look like someone just ironed (literally!) my hair and got burnt lol

Ombre looks nice with curls but here in this look I had no time in curling. No worries though, next time I'll post a tutorial on how to curl your hair in less than 10 or 15 minutes!

For this look, I wanted to look androgynous (hopefully I did lol) sporting a plaid polo and jeans. I've always liked androgyny because it accentuates strength and freedom. I also think plaid and jeans are an easy match up, it never goes out of style and comfortable to wear.

So without further adieu...

Hat -  Australia
Spectacles - Emoda
Polo - Forever 21 Men
Pants - Forever 21
Ankle Boots - Thrift shop

Friday, February 27, 2015

Crash and Burn

Ayy.. sup.

All black on a sunny day at Davao City was just what I needed hah! Apparently, I'm wearing something breezy. I got this shirt at the thrift store, I've already blogged about this in one of my previous OOTDs. When I bought this, at first I thought I hit the jackpot: NIRVANA, fortunately though, it was actually OMONAGA which is (from what I googled) a skater tee from Japan or indie brand. Suki (like) despite the idea haha! Anyway, this was my last photo shoot with my dark brown hair because now I have the ombre style; preparing for summer getaways and stuff lol.

Without further adieu...

Sunnies - Jean Paul Gaultier
Top - Thrift shop
Bottom - Cut-out leggings. Romwe
Shoes - Thrift shop

Sunday, February 22, 2015

Blue Witch

Hey guise! Sup.

I found this really vintage looking dress in a pop-up shop/booth at the Mindanao Expo, last year haha! I know. It took me another year to wear this and finally! this is it. I really liked this dress because first of all, pleated and embroidery, I like that. The design is also very 1930's which I admire it's feminiminiminity (fuck I really can't pronounce it properly IRL haha) Anyway, I don't really know if this dress is vintage, pre-loved, second hand or I don't know... but pretty sure it looks "old" hence a conventional me. It's comfortable by the way, the fabric is soft.

Let's see if my voodoo powers can make you comment lols.

Leather Hat - Australia
Spectacles - Emoda. Japan
Vintage Bag - from my Mom
Dress - Pop-up shop/booth. Mindanao Expo
Shoes - Thrift shop


Wednesday, February 18, 2015

Sarah at the Funeral

Hi guise.

Black is forever. It's not a new color, black is black, never forgotten.

Anyway, I wanted to give gothic lolita a try again, although I have never worn a fluffy dress before. This, I wore a black lace Wednesday dress and my new favorite shoes which I bought for 100 php only at the thrift shop. I hope this passes a loli look but meh... whatevs. Also, the red headpiece/ribbon is actually a bra strap which I DIY'd hahaha! I was bored so... yeh.

Headpiece - DIY
Dress - Forever 21
Stockings - Forever 21
Shoes - Thrift shop
Bag - Thrift shop