Wednesday, August 6, 2014

Funnel of Love

Last November 17, 2012

Funnel of Love is a song by Wanda Jackson.

This was my first time to try rockabilly, retro style. I also styled my hair assuming the 50's rocker look.
I think I did pretty well though as this was unplanned and just mix & matching fun.

Denim Vest - Forever 21
Dress - Thrift shop
Shoes - Forever 21


Metallic

Yo.

Such a fortunate day to bump into someone whom I really admire, Aidx Paredes (hey man! thanks for saying hi, I really appreciate it for I am as shy as a rabbit) and also special thanks to the owner of Hollywood Burgers for giving us a chance to snap a few photos inside. indeed such an awesome day it was!
I've been thinking a lot lately to have our next ultimate cheatmeal at Hollywood Burgers in MTS cause I think the burgers are mouth-watering, affordable and the place is so chic! so yeah! you guys should check out H.B. at MTS! I reckon it's quite alive at night since bars are lined up too.

The awesomeness ain't done yet cause finally my custom Iphone case arrived. The brand is from Taiwan and they have an official store there which you can view in their facebook account. Yes, they ship worldwide and it's been getting popular. Recently, I've been seeing bloggers posting their ANYSHAPES cases too. Famous Taiwanese stars also have their product, you might want to check their website for cooler custom designs. Mine's gold metallic with my nickname embossed on it; it's so cool, cute and the case feels lighter. I've always wanted a custom one, now I'm really really happy for having it personally and I can't wait to post my other looks with it. Thank you IDW, specially Julia Lin xoxo :)

ANYSHAPES facebook account: https://www.facebook.com/Anyshapes

ANYSHAPES official site: http://tw.anyshapes.com/

About my look, I've been sporting good ole' 90's or I don't know but I matched my Iphone case with this velveteen / metallic-ish dress from forever 21. I love the 90's look and I also love just being myself choosing outfits. Oh yes, there are some people intimidated by me but there are also creative people who make my day!

So without further ado...

Sunnies - Mall
Dress - Forever 21
Bag -  Rilakkuma. Thrift Shop
Boots - Thrift Shop
Iphone5 casing - ANYSHAPES BY IDW


yeah sorry about this stupid pose tryna be angeline jolie lol

Friday, August 1, 2014

Shambara

Hey sup guise.
Damn, late post again. I was applying for a job this week and got an interview however I was so dumb to have applied without practicing upgraded Adobe Illustration & Indesign, although I got the chance to make 3 to 5 posters for sample, but I'm like "what the hell am I doing?" infront of the computer lol.

Fortunately, I made 3 posters with original vector designs and some pretty cool (for me) concepts. That is why I haven't updated my lookbook and blog yet because I'm trying to experience serious work here. I do miss blogging though.

So, as you can see I already dyed my hair brown, and starting to style my outfits with fun colorful looks (still trying) yet I hope I did a great job. I am happy to find a Rilakkuma bag for 100 php only at the thrift shop! it's so cute and just the right storage for mobile phone and wallet. Also, really dope tees bought at Siargao Island, they have awesome tie dyes. Souvenir shirt? style it to the bones! hah

Sunnies - Mall
Shirt - Siargao Island
Leggings - Romwe
Bag - Rilakkuma. Thrift Shop
Boots - Thrift Shop

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Black Dog

sup.

this is the last "ootd" with my blonde hair. I dyed it back to brown because that's my favorite hair color.
as you can see the title of my post is black dog which is inspired of course by led zeppelin's song. I think this look is so sexy-nipple-almost-visible-backless-little-black-dress-rocker-chic, yeap, i like the sound of that haha! just kidding... don't really know what i look like but i sure love what i wear.

by the way this sheer lace bra comes with a very cute sheer lace t-back (i will show it next time!) and i'm inlove with them! of course i won't wear em all the time.

as usual people kept staring at me, even when I was devouring my double beef burger and taco, no privacy boohoo. But thats okay though as I always dont give a fuck and had a terrific meal!

this bag has been with me for 3 years now and still looking good, the fur is still intact.

so...

Hat - Mall
Dress - Forever 21
Bra - Forever 21
Kimono - Thrift shop
Shoes - Forever 21
Bag - bought in Indonesia